Born to Be Wild – (1995)

posted by Admin, February 7, 2012 @ 7:47 pm

Movie: Born to Be Wild

Year: 1995

Also Known As: Katie

Watch Born to Be Wild Online

Genres: Adventure | Comedy | Drama | Family

Cast: Wil Horneff, Jean Marie Barnwell, Helen Shaver, John C. McGinley, Marvin J. McIntyre, Peter Boyle, Gregory Itzin, Titus Welliver, Thomas F. Wilson, Alan Ruckā€¦

Plot: Rick Heller is a juvenile delinquent who keeps getting himself into trouble. To keep him out of trouble his mother puts him to work cleaning the cage of a gorilla named Katie which she is teaching to communicate through the use of sign language. When the owner of the gorilla takes her back to become a flea market freak Rick takes it upon himself to break Katie out and take her on an adventureous journey to get her out of the country.

Rated: 4.6/10 from 710 votes on IMDb

Release Date: (USA)

Runtime: 100

Tagline: What do you do when your best friend's a 400-pound gorilla ? Anything she likes.

Countries: USA, Japan

Directors: John Gray

Writers: Paul Young, John Bunzel

Budget: N/A

Languages: English

Location: Goat Rock Beach, California, USA